Skip to content
  • 6,827 federal solicitations are open right now. How many of them are yours?
  • New solicitations are posted every day. The ones you never saw are the ones you cannot win.
  • Stop checking SAM.gov every morning. Let the contracts that fit your business come to you.
  • Tell Abierto what you sell in one sentence. AI reads every open solicitation for you.
  • Deadlines are short. Hear about a solicitation the day it is posted, not the week it closes.
  • Amendments move deadlines. Watch a solicitation and Abierto tells you when it changes.
  • See which contracts in your field are about to end, and who holds them today.
  • Plans from $39 a month. See your matches before you pay.
See plans
AbiertoGet started

The data

Two public sources, one join, no account. This page says what is here, what is not, and how to fetch it as text or JSON.

Sources

Contract opportunities, from SAM.gov

The General Services Administration publishes every active notice as a bulk file, rebuilt nightly, and every archived notice by fiscal year. Abierto reads those files, not the website, and keeps the row of each notice verbatim. When SAM.gov takes a notice down (an agency withdraws it, or reposts it under a new notice ID), its page here stays, marked removed from SAM.gov, and it no longer counts as open. SAM.gov Data Services.

Extract last modified October 31, 2026. 71,604 active rows; 1,153,572 notices in the window on this site, 1,031 of them removed from SAM.gov.

Contract awards, from USAspending.gov

Every contract action federal agencies report to the Federal Procurement Data System, with the recipient's Unique Entity ID, the awarding office, obligations and competition. Downloaded through the bulk award endpoint for the same window of action dates. USAspending custom award data.

14,235,678 awards, 138,895 vendors, 4,532 buyer profiles.

Coverage

What each notice in the window carries. Of 1,153,572 notices, 993,226 have a description; the rest are awards and special notices that never had one.

FieldNoticesShare
Title1,153,572100%
Solicitation number1,144,32499%
Description993,22686%
NAICS1,107,07496%
Product or service code1,120,99997%
Response deadline894,71378%
Set-aside435,83138%
Place of performance528,09346%
Contact e-mail1,144,20299%
Award on the notice253,38822%
Award matched on USAspending546,50547%
Attachments listed407,91435%

Where the work is

Only 30% of the 6,827 opportunities open today publish a US state for the work. Abierto reads the rest from each notice, without a model, and places 96% of them.

Open opportunitiesCountShare
A state published on the notice2,02530%
A state read from the notice: its ZIP, title, description or the federal site it names3195%
Anywhere in the US: products shipped to the buyer, research, work at the contractor's site4,80870%
Several states70%
Outside the US1662%
No location published2534%

The rows overlap: a product purchase can publish a delivery state and still be open to suppliers anywhere. Every state read rather than published shows, on the opportunity's page, the words it was read from.

What an opportunity is

SAM.gov issues a new notice id for every revision and lists every active revision as its own row. A person means the solicitation. This site groups notices that share a solicitation number, and merges groups that USAspending links to the same award.

1,153,572 notices become 638,548 opportunities. A notice id still works: https://abierto.us/notices/{id} redirects to the opportunity it belongs to.

Awards are linked to notices on identifiers only, never on names: the contract number on an award notice against the PIID, or the solicitation number against the identifier the agency reported to FPDS. When the awarding office agrees as well, the link is marked high confidence. About one transaction in seven carries a solicitation identifier at all, so most orders under existing vehicles are never linked and most links come from solicitations that led to a definitive contract.

What is not here: notices older than the window, attachments themselves (they are linked to SAM.gov, not mirrored), state and local procurement, and anything from the keyed SAM.gov API, which is not used.

For machines

Every entity page has two twins at the same URL plus a suffix. The HTML page is the canonical one; cite it.

URL grammar

  • https://abierto.us/opportunities/{solicitation}
  • https://abierto.us/departments/{slug}-{cgac}
  • https://abierto.us/agencies/{slug}-{fpds}
  • https://abierto.us/offices/{slug}-{aac}
  • https://abierto.us/vendors/{slug}-{uei}
  • https://abierto.us/industries/{naics}
  • https://abierto.us/psc/{code}
  • https://abierto.us/set-asides/{code}
  • https://abierto.us/states/{st}
  • https://abierto.us/counties/{slug}-{fips}
  • https://abierto.us/cities/{slug}-{geoid}
  • https://abierto.us/sites/{slug}-{st}
  • https://abierto.us/nationwide, https://abierto.us/overseas

The slug is a courtesy; the trailing code resolves. A stale slug redirects.

Formats

  • Append .md for Markdown, or send Accept: text/markdown.
  • Append .json for the record, or send Accept: application/json.
  • llms.txt: the grammar and the caveats, for an agent arriving cold.
  • feed.xml: an Atom feed of the newest opportunities.
  • WebMCP: in a browser that supports it, every page registers read-only tools (search, list_opportunities, get_opportunity, get_vendor, get_agency, get_place), also callable at /webmcp/{tool}.
  • sitemap.xml: every page, sharded, with last-modified dates.

No key, no rate card. Be reasonable and identify your agent.

Licence and limits

Both sources are works of the United States Government and in the public domain. The joins, names and pages on this site are published under CC0. Copy them.

A deadline shown here is the one in the extract at the last rebuild (October 31, 2026). Agencies amend deadlines; the notice on SAM.gov is authoritative.

Dollar figures are obligations recorded in the window, not contract ceilings and not lifetime totals. A vendor with one large order in the window can outrank one with steady business.